New product

Eskazole 400 mg (Albendazole) 60 tablets

$280

ESKAZOLE 400 mg

60 tablets

Active ingredient:
  • Albendazole 400 mg

Indications

Eskazole is used in the treatment of numerous conditions caused by parasites, including neurocysticercosis and hydatid disease. Eskazole kills worms and parasites in the gut or other tissues by causing them to starve. All life stages are affected, including the adult, larvae, and egg stages.

Contraindications

Do not administer Eskazole to women that are pregnant or are possibly pregnant, as Eskazole has been embryotoxic and teratogenic in rabbits and rats. Women should avoid conception until one month after the completion of Eskazole treatment if they are of childbearing age.

Side Effects

Eskazole caused mild to moderate liver enzyme elevation in about 16% of patients; however, they normalized after treatment was discontinued. About 1-3% of patients taking Eskazole report dizziness, headache, and gastrointestinal disturbances, including nausea, vomiting, and abdominal pain. Approximately 2% of patients treated for hydatid suffered from leucopenia during treatment with Eskazole.

Manufacturer:

GlaxoSmithKline, South Africa


DELIVERY WORLDWIDE


Also known as: Albendazole, X-Worm, Zentel, Albaband, Albenza, Kintel, Andazol, Helmadol, Bendax, Bendal, Nemozole, ABZ, Alwoz, Zobend, Bentec

30 other products in the same category: